NLP, Griersons, Graysons and sing-songs!

On Monday night, Nyman Libson Paul were in attendance at The Grierson Awards as the sponsor of the ‘Most Entertaining Documentary’ Grierson Award which was won by TV show ‘Gogglebox’, the highly entertaining and addictive series that observes viewers watching TV. The Griersons are the top documentary awards and are considered the Oscars of the genre.

 NLP partner Dave Morrison presented the award alongside flamboyant celebrity broadcaster and pottery artist Grayson Perry (who dazzled the assembled cream of the industry with another bright and stunning creation, ‘more potty that pottery’ , as one observer put it).

The event was hosted by Choral TV celebrity Gareth Malone and  Gareth got the event off to a raucous start by getting the whole audience to perform a choral sing along, whilst he accompanied on a ukulele …in a reggae style he claimed, although that Dave Morrison made it clear that he certainly wouldn’t be changing his mobile ringtone, which is currently the classic ‘Reggae Got Soul’ (Toots & The Maytals) for Gareth on a ukulele any time soon.

Dave was also a judge for one of the other awards, and we would also like to congratulate Simon Chinn on yet another well deserved award. Grayson Perry won Best Documentary Presenter, as well as having another nomination….perhaps it was the Graysons and not the Griersons this year?

Dave and Gogglebox Team a

Winners List in full:

Evolutions Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme – Domestic

The Paedophile Hunter – Channel 4 – Dan reed for Amos Pictures

Shell Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme – International
Citizenfour – Laura Poitras for Praxis Films

The Open University Best Documentary on Current Affairs
Our War: Goodbye Afghanistan – Rowan Deacon for BBC 3

Televisual Best Arts Documentary
20,000 Days on Earth – Iain Forsyth & Jane Pollard for Corniche Pictures

ITN Source Best Historical Documentary
Our World War: The First Day – Bruce Goodison for BBC 3

Satufaction Best Science or National History Documentary
Curing Cancer – Brian Woods for True Vision Productions – Channel 4

Envy Best Documentary Series
The Romanians are Coming – James Bluemel for KEO – Channel 4

Bertha DocHouse Best Cinema Documentary
Virunga – Orlando von Einsiedel for Grain Media & Violet Films

Channel Four Best Newcomer Documentary
The Lost Gold of the Highlands (Garnet’s Gold) –
Ed Perkins for Red Box Films & Passion Pictures – BBC Four

Sky Atlantic Best Student Documentary
The Wolf, The Ship and the Little Green Bag
Kathryn MacCorgarry Gray for University of Westminster

Clockwork Capital Documentary Presenter of the Year
Grayson Perry for Who Are You? – Channel 4